We include products we think are useful for our readers. If you buy through links on this page, we may earn a small commission. Here’s our process.
Neroli oil is an essential oil, extracted from the flowers of bitter orange trees (Citrus aurantium var. amara). It’s also known as orange blossom oil. The oil is extracted from the flowers by steam distillation.
Neroli oil emits a rich, floral scent, with citrusy overtones. It’s used as a base note in perfumes and scented products. Because of its soothing effect on mood, neroli oil is often used as an ingredient in body lotions and cosmetics. It can also be used in aromatherapy.
Some evidence suggests that neroli oil has benefits for conditions like:
- high blood pressure
- menopausal symptoms.
Neroli oil has not been studied extensively, although some evidence shows that it can be beneficial for several conditions. These include:
Neroli oil for skin
Several small studies, including one reported in the
Neroli oil for seizures
- linalyl acetate
Neroli oil for menopausal symptoms
Neroli oil for high blood pressure and pulse rate
Inhaling neroli oil may help lower blood pressure by reducing cortisol, a stress hormone. Its limonene content may also have a positive effect on the autonomic nervous system, which controls breathing and heartbeat. However, no studies currently exist that examine this effect.
Neroli oil for labor
Neroli oil for premenstrual syndrome
Neroli oil for inflammation
Neroli oil’s anti-inflammatory properties may make it beneficial for topical and internal use. As a skin treatment, it may reduce inflammation and irritation. It may also have a positive impact on inflammatory responses within organs.
An article in the
Neroli oil for stress and anxiety
Inhalation aromatherapy using neroli oil may help reduce stress, anxiety, and anxiety-induced depression. When inhaled, neroli oil may help the brain release serotonin, and reduce levels of cortisol, a stress hormone.
Neroli oil is typically used in aromatherapy, and by applying it directly to the skin. You can use it by itself, or combine it with other essential oils in a diffuser, or spritzer. You can also pour a small amount of oil into your bath, or into a facial steamer to inhale.
If you wish to enjoy neroli oil throughout the night, try soaking a cotton ball and placing it under your pillow. You can also scent a handkerchief with neroli oil and use it in five-minute increments on-the-go.
You can also use neroli oil topically to treat acne breakouts or inflamed skin. Try applying it directly to pimples or irritated skin on a cotton pad. Leave on overnight.
Essential oils should be diluted before applying to the skin. The usual dilution is 2 to 6 drops of essential oil in an ounce of carrier oil such as olive oil.
Essential oils also have an effect when inhaled through aromatherapy. Be aware of pets and others in the area who might not benefit from inhaling the essential oil.
When used according to directions, neroli oil is considered safe. As with all essential oils, ingestion is considered dangerous.
Like other citrus essential oils, you must avoid sun exposure when using, the skin reaction can be severe:
- Do not use this oil if you cannot avoid exposure to the sun.
- Do not use this oil if you’re using a tanning booth.
Neroli essential oil can be found anywhere you buy essential oils, such as health food stores and online retailers. Due to its extracting process and the number of flowers required to make it, neroli oil may be more expensive than other essential oils.
Look for undiluted, organic, therapeutic-grade oil to ensure you get the best quality. You can also buy skin care products, fragrances, and linen and room sprays containing neroli oil as an ingredient. Check out these neroli oil products on Amazon.
Neroli oil has not been studied extensively. However, several studies on both people and animals indicate that it has a beneficial effect on stress, anxiety, and pain response. It’s typically administered via aromatherapy.
Neroli oil is widely distributed. Make sure you buy the best quality by looking for organic, undiluted, and therapeutic-grade oil. Always dilute essential oils in a carrier oil, such as sweet almond oil, before applying topically.