Dr. LeBlang explains if fibroids can return after uterine fibroid treatments.
Read the full transcript »

There’s always a chance that fibroids can grow back after any treatment for uterine fibroids except for hysterectomy when you take out the whole uterus. But with surgical myomectomy, uterine artery embolization, and MR guided Focused Ultrasound, there’s a chance that the fibroids can grow back. With the MR guided Focused Ultrasound procedure, since it was recently approved in 2004, we really don’t know the long-term re-growth rate since then. There are some patients that do re-grow their fibroids and we are not sure which patients will re-grow and which patients will not. However, when you take into account the advantages of the MR guided Focused Ultrasound procedure, in that there is no recuperation time, there is no radiation, and there is no changing of the inside of your body with scar tissue, you have to decide which treatment option is best for you.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement