Follow Healthline   |   Healthline on TwitterTwitter   |   Healthline on FacebookFacebook
Symptom Search   |   Treatment Search   |   Doctor Search   |   Drug Search

Genital Herpes : Supplements

Advertisement
Marketplace
Aloe vera, a member of the lily family, is a spiky, succulent, perennial plant. It is indigenous to eastern and southern Africa, but has been spread throughout many of the warmer regions of the world, and is also popularly grown indoors.
Source:Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
Transparent gel from the pulp of the meaty leaves of Aloe vera has been used topically for thousands of years to treat wounds, skin infections, burns, and numerous other dermatologic conditions. Dried latex from the inner lining of the leaf has traditionally been used as an oral laxative. There is strong scientific evidence in support of the laxative properties of aloe latex, based on the well-established cathartic properties of anthroquinone glycosides (found in aloe latex). However, aloe's therapeutic value compared with other approaches to constipation remains unclear. There is promising preliminary support from laboratory, animal, and human studies that topical aloe gel has immunomodulatory properties which may improve wound healing and skin inflammation.
Source:NaturalStandard
Tea tree oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia. Tea tree oil is purported to have antiseptic properties, and has been used traditionally to prevent and treat infections. While numerous in vitro studies have demonstrated antimicrobial properties of tea tree oil (likely attributable to the constituent terpinen-4-ol), only a small number of randomized, controlled human trials have been published. Human studies have focused on the use of topical tea tree oil for fungal infections (including onychomycosis and tinea pedis), acne, and vaginal infections. However, no definitive evidence exists for the use of tea tree oil in any of these conditions, and further study is warranted. Tea tree oil should be avoided orally, as reports of toxicity after oral ingestion have been published. When used topically, tea tree oil is reported to be mildly irritating, and has been associated with the development of allergic contact dermatitis, which may limit its potential as a topical agent for some patients.
Source:NaturalStandard
Tea tree oil( Melaleuca alternifolia) is a multi-purpose herb that traces its roots to the Aboriginal people of Australia. For thousands of years, they used the leaves as an antiseptic and antifungal by crushing the leaves and making a mudpack.
Source:Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
Propolis is a natural resin created by bees, used in the construction of hives. Propolis is produced from the buds of conifer and poplar tress, in combination with beeswax and other bee secretions. Historically, propolis was used in Greece to treat abscesses, by the Assyrians to heal wounds and tumors, and by the Egyptians for mummification. Today, propolis is commonly found in chewing gum, cosmetics, creams, lozenges, and ointments. Propolis has shown promise in dentistry for dental caries, as a natural sealant and enamel hardener. Effectiveness of propolis against herpes simplex virus types 1 and 2 and parasitic infections has been demonstrated in preliminary studies. However, properly controlled randomized human trials are lacking, and further evidence is warranted in order to establish the therapeutic efficacy of propolis for any indication. Numerous case reports have demonstrated propolis to be a potent allergen and sensitizing agent, and therefore it should be used cautiously in hypersensitive individuals. Toxicity with propolis is rare, although there are multiple case reports of contact dermatitis, erythema, eczema, vesiculitis, and pruritis.
Source:NaturalStandard
Echinacea species are perennials which belong to the Aster family and which originate in eastern North America. Traditionally used for a range of infections and malignancies, the roots and herb (above ground parts) of echinacea species have attracted recent scientific interest due to purported "immune stimulant" properties. Oral preparations are popular in Europe and the United States for prevention and treatment of upper respiratory tract infections (URI), and Echinacea purpurea herb is believed to be the most potent echinacea species for this indication. In the U.S., sales of echinacea are believed to represent approximately 10% of the dietary supplement market. For URI treatment, numerous human trials have found echinacea to reduce duration and severity, particularly when initiated at the earliest onset of symptoms. However, the majority of trials, largely conducted in Europe, have been small or of weak design. Negative results exist of a U.S. trial in adults, which used a whole-plant echinacea preparation containing both E. purpurea and E. angustifolia . Another clinical trial reported in July 2005 did not demonstrate any clinical benefit either. However, a 2006 meta-analysis investigating the efficacy of echinacea found that the likelihood of experiencing a clinical cold was 55% higher with placebo than with Echinacea (based on three trials). The sum of the current is conflicting and further well-designed studies are needed before a definitive conclusion can be drawn. Lack of benefit in children ages 2-11 has also been reported. For URI prevention (prophylaxis), daily echinacea has not been shown effective in human trials. Preliminary studies of echinacea taken by mouth for genital herpes and radiation-associated toxicity remain inconclusive. Topical E. purpurea juice has been suggested for skin and oral wound healing, and oral/injectable echinacea for vaginal Candida albicans infections, but evidence is lacking in these areas. The German Commission E discou...
Source:NaturalStandard
Echinacea, commonly known as the purple coneflower, is a perennial herb of the Composite family, commonly known as the daisy family. Most often referred to as the purple coneflower, this hardy plant is also known as Sampson root, Missouri snakeroo...
Source:Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
Echinacea, or purple coneflower, is a perennial herb of the Composite family, commonly known as the daisy family. Most often referred to as the purple coneflower, this hardy plant also known as Sampson root, Missouri snakeroot, and rudbeckia.
Source:Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine
The medicinally used part of licorice is the root and dried rhizome of the low-growing shrub Glycyrrhiza glabra . Currently, most licorice is produced in Greece, Turkey, and Asia. Licorice has been used in ancient Greece, China, and Egypt, primarily for gastritis (inflammation of the stomach) and ailments of the upper respiratory tract. Ancient Egyptians prepared a licorice drink for ritual use to honor spirits of the pharaohs. Its use became widespread in Europe and Asia for numerous indications. In addition to its medicinal uses, licorice has been used as a flavoring agent, valued for sweetness (glycyrrhizin, a component of licorice, is 50 times sweeter than table sugar). The generic name "glycyrrhiza" stems from ancient Greek, meaning "sweet root." It was originally used as flavoring for licorice candies, although most licorice candy is now flavored with anise oil. Licorice is still used in sub-therapeutic doses as a sweetening agent in herbal medicines, lozenges, and tobacco products (doses low enough that significant adverse effects are unlikely). Licorice has a long history of medicinal use in Europe and Asia. At high doses, there are potentially severe side effects, including hypertension (high blood pressure), hypokalemia (low blood potassium levels) and fluid retention. Most adverse effects have been attributed to the chemical component glycyrrhiza (or glycyrrhizic acid). Licorice can be processed to remove the glycyrrhiza, resulting in DGL (deglycyrrhizinated licorice), which does not appear to share the metabolic disadvantages of licorice.
Source:NaturalStandard
Licorice, Glycyrrhiza glabra, is a purple and white flowering perennial, native of the Mediterranean region and central and southwest Asia. It is cultivated widely for the sweet taproot that grows to a depth of four ft(1.2 m).
Source:Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
Advertisement
Back to Top